Showing posts with label law. Show all posts
[…] Local authorities may, however, adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this title.

That would be OK, but Washington goes FURTHER in the case of bicycles in RCW 35.75.010, which states:

Authority to regulate and license bicycles — Penalties.
Every city and town may by ordinance regulate and license the riding of bicycles and other similar vehicles upon or along the streets, alleys, highways, or other public grounds within its limits and may construct and maintain bicycle paths or roadways within or outside of and beyond its limits leading to or from the city or town. The city or town may provide by ordinance for reasonable fines and penalties for violation of the ordinance.

In Texas, on the other hand, localities are, in theory, given less discretion. The main authority in this case is 542.202, which states (items that apply particularly to bicycles included):